EMPLOYMENT BASED GREEN CARD

emp-gc-img

Permanent residents (green card holders) are non-US citizens who have been authorized to live and work permanently in the U.S. In general, a foreign national can apply for a Green Card on the basis of a permanent employment offer in the U.S. There are a few categories, discussed below, where a sponsoring employer is not required.

Process

Obtaining an employment based Green Card is a multiple step process and it generally takes several years to receive it. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age are entitled to the same Legal Permanent Resident Status, as derivatives, and the same order of consideration, if they are accompanying or following to join the principal.

The process is divided into four different steps:

If by any circumstance your spouse or children cannot immigrate with you, you are allowed to enter the U.S. without them and they will be able to join you at later time. Nonetheless, you will need to inform the Consular Officer about this situation, so that the officer can keep the case until your family is finally ready to immigrate.

CATEGORIES AND QUOTAS:

Obtaining an employment based Green Card is a multiple step process and it generally takes several years to receive it. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age are entitled to the same Legal Permanent Resident Status, as derivatives, and the same order of consideration, if they are accompanying or following to join the principal.

SUBSCRIBE TO BLOG

Stay informed - subscribe to our blog.

RECENT POSTS

CATEGORIES

RECENT COMMENTS